MORRISTOWN LODGE # 231
F. & A. M.
Hamblen County Tennessee

PastMaster.gif (3171 bytes)

PAST MASTERS OF MORRISTOWN LODGE #231

1853 - 1856   James T. Carmichael 1921     Charles B. Haag 1970     Ray Grover Blake
1856 - 1858   Lewis F. Leeper 1922     Hugh B. Miller 1971     William O'Keffe Helms
1858 - 1860   James P. Carriger 1923     R.D. Price 1972     Fred Hobart Calhoun
1860 - 1861   Lewis F. Leeper 1924     J.F. Kirkham 1973     Herbert Hoover Caudill
1861 - 1863   John H. Portrum 1925 - 1926     Charles Glenn Robertson 1974     L.D. Courtney
1863 - 1865   T.W. Turley 1927     Hugh B. Miller 1975     Robert Gene Thress
1865 - 1866   Dr. R.B. Owens 1928     E.W. Trobaugh 1976     Elijah G. Lawson
1866 - 1871   James E. Thompson 1929     Nabor Y. Hill 1977     Robert Curtis Shelnutt
1871 - 1872   Rev. Thomas P. Summers 1930     Oscar Reed 1978     Harry Frederick Gouge
1872 - 1876   James E. Thompson 1931     Robert B. Lotspeich 1979     Robert Glenn Reid
1876 - 1878   L.P. Speck 1932     George Miller Portrue 1980     Charles Lloyd Teague, Jr.
1878 - 1880   James E. Thompson 1933     W.D. Smith 1981     Thomas Hampton Bullen
1880 - 1881   Samuel W. Shields 1934     Claude Caldwell Noe 1982     James Albert Cox
1882      John L. Howell 1935     James W. Crockett 1983     Joe F. Claiborne
1883      James E. Thompson 1936     Fred R. Brooks             & James Albert Cox
1884      John Henry McMlister, P.G.M. 1937     Herbert L. Allen 1984     Floyd Rhoades Foster
1885      W.P. Carriger 1938     L.S. Howell 1985     Kenneth Lee Collins
1886      Goerge S. Crouch 1939     H.C. Witt 1986     Johnny Adrian Burchell
1887      James E. Thompson 1940     Charles Glenn Robertson 1987     Fred Hobart Calhoun
1888      John Henry McMlister, P.G.M. 1941     Robert B. Lotspeich 1988     Robert Merle Cole
1889      John Murphy 1942     Fred R. Brooks 1989     Dr. Crampton Harris Helms
1890      John Henry McMlister, P.G.M. 1943     R.V. Skinner 1990     Kenneth Hicks Foster
1891 - 1892   E.J. Wells 1944     J.S. Fish 1991     Bobby Eugene Hughes
1893      Jonathan Sharp 1945     Fred R. Brooks 1992     Bobby Eugene Hughes
1894      John B.F. Dice 1946     William Henry Gregory 1993     Rodger Dale Ricker
1895      J.O. Rice 1947     W.J. Barron 1994     C.L. McKinny
1896      E.J. Wells 1948     A.R. Byrd 1995     Carl Vandiver
1897      Rev. J.C. Cowan 1949     Coy Edward Purkey 1996     Johnny Adrian Burchell
1898 - 1900   C.V. Taylor 1950     Lewis Calvert Drinnon 1997     Leroy Collins
1901      Dr. Teda Ashabel Hisey, P.G.M. 1951     James Pierce McGinnis 1998     Ray C. Potter
1902 - 1903   James F. Smith 1952     Joe E. Gregory 1999     Roy C. Saylor
1904      Dr. D.E. Shields 1953     William Woodrow Steed 2000     Kenneth B. Green
1905      E.M. Grant 1954     Leonard Ray Smith 2001     Fred G. Southern
1906      Dr. William E. Howell 1955     W.W. McDowell 2002     Ralph M. Gregg
1907      T.J. Hale 1956     V.W. Snyder 2003     James Henry
1908      H.M. Hale 1957     James Pierce McGinnis 2004     Wayne Fowler
1909      R.M. Hickey 1958     Coy Edward Purkey 2005     Harry Robinson
1910      William B. Whitaker 1959     Fred Roark 2006     R. Danny Moore
1911      Laben C. Grubb 1960     Robert Glenn Reid 2007     Curtis W. Ellison
1912      Dr. William E. Howell 1961     Clyde Taylor Thompson 2008     Chester B. Haskins
1913      H. Roy Reams 1962     Jennair William Saylor 2009     William (Bill) Haskins
1914      William A. Witt 1963     Hershel Buchanan 2010     Carl Rosenbalm
1915      Michael C. Caldwell 1964     Charles Morgan Cluck 2011     Rick Holt
1916      Walter F. Silvers 1965     Orville Neil Williams 2012     Jack Johnson
1917      Jesse J. Thompson 1966     Robert Garrett Smith 2013     David Craft
1918     W.N. Hickey 1967     O. Roy Bell 2014     Ken Sheffield
1919     Hugh F. Mims 1968     Isaac Herman Williams 2015     Luther Trent
1920     A. Herbert Mullins 1969     William Duell Coker 2016     Michael Turley