Lodge of Fraternity  No: 5916

Lodge of Fraternity  No: 5916

Roll of Honour

FOUNDERS

James C. Bradley

Ernest J. Smurthwaite

Edgar V. Whittle

Reginald T. Brandreth

Oliver J. Jones

Reginald J. Winn

Albert E. Stebbing 

Gilbert H. Harvey 

Philip C. Lee

Douglas G. Verney

Henry J. Murrell 

Bertram F. Allen

Charles E. Thomas

Herbert W. Miller

John R. Clarke

Leonard F. Lupton

Chas. H. Verney-Harris

Leonard W. Jaquest

George Crowley

Stanley R. Jenner

Stanley M. Watkins

William M. Wood

Charles R. Wells

Arthur D. Cotgrove

Charles Mullord

Frederick Vigurs

Ellis N. Gowing

Morris Woolf

PAST MASTERS


1944     A.E Stebbing, PPJGW *

1944    J.C. Bradley, PPJGW *

1945    E.J. Smurthwaite*

1946    E.V. Whittle, PPJGW *

1947    R.T. Brandreth, PPJGW *

1948    O.J. Jones *

1949    R.J. Winn, PPDepGReg *

1950    W.C. Verney-Harris, PPGSwdB *

1951    B.A Stebbing, PPJGW *

1952    R.J. Whittle, PPAGDC *

1953    C.H. Verney-Harris, PPGSwdB *

1954    S.W. Blackwell, PPAGDC *

1955    G.W. Stickland, PPAGDC *

1956    F.J. Lapage *

1957    H.A. Blewitt, PPAGDC *

1958    J.T. Winn, PPSGD *

1959    L.A. Goodale, PPAGStB *

1960    J. Clarke *

1961    J.H. Blewitt, PPJGD *

1962    H.A. Dewey *

1963    B.W. Wilkes, PPJGD *

1964    L.A. Levey, PPAGDC *

1965    L.A. Gee, PPGSwdB *

1966    A.A. Medlicott, PPAGDC *

1967    B.L. Miller *

1968    A.W. Goodwin *

1969    A.H. Hill, PPJGW *

1970    D.H. Marshall (r)

1971    R.T. Platt, PPGSwdB *

1972     F.L. Smith PPJGW *

1973    A.C. Badger, PPGReg *

1974    T.J. Topping (r)

1975    F.R. Berry, PPJGW (r)

1976    A.G. Eustace, PPAGDC *

1977    D.W. Grimes, PPJGW *

1978    R.C. Turner, PPSGD *

1979    W.G. Hutchings, PPJGD *

1980    A.W. Goodfellow, PPJGW *

1981    K.H. Bowman *

1982    A.B. Garner, PSGD, PAPGM, DSEM

1983    D.V. Gullett, PPSGD

1984    D.B. Saunders, PPJGW

1985    D. Ryan (r)

1986    D.C. Badger, PPJGW

1987   R.J. Bacon, PPJGW

1988    P.W. Wilkins, PJGD, PProvJGW

1989    M.T. Fogarty, PPGSwdB

1990   M.A. Bushnell, PPSGD *

1991    C.J. Innes, PPJGW

1992    J.E. Chapman, PPJGW

1993   T.E. Carr, PPSGD

1994    P.W. Tarrant, SGD, APGM

1995    B.H. Jee, PPAGReg (r)

1996    T.G. Bacon, PPGSwdB, LGR

1997    T.W. Barker, PPAGReg (r)

1998    G.A. Willmore, PPDepGSwdB

1999    D.V. Harrison, PPJGW, LGR

2000    R.J. Harris, PPDepGSwdB

2001   J.E. Rogers, PPDepGSwdB

2002   J. Drabble, PProvDepGReg

2003    R.E. Couldridge, PPJGW

2004/5  R.J. Brown, PPAGReg

2006    R.J.Bacon, PPJGW

2007    D.C. Badger, PPJGW

2008    D.W. Lockhart, PPAGReg

2009    P.W. Wilkins, PJGD, PProvJGW

2010   P. Steele, PPAGReg

2011   M.J. Slade, PProvGStwd

2012    K. Khan

2013    J.C. Lavery

2014    T.M. Suckling

2015    T.G. Bacon, PPGSwdB, LGR

2016    D.V. Harrison, PPJGW, LGR


* deceased     (r) resigned     (H) honorary

Subscribing PMs in blue

CHAPLAINS


1944 - 1963 WBro Percy Lee

1963 - 1975 WBro Bernard Stebbing

1975 - 1977 W.Bro Walter Goodfellow,

1977 - 1984 W.Bro Leslie Gee

1984 - 1985 W.Bro Kenneth Bowman

1985 - 1989 WBro Joseph Parker

1989 - 1991 WBro Douglas Gullett

1991 - 1992 WBro Michael Fogarty

1992 - 1993 WBro George Hutchings  

1993 - 1995 WBro Colin  Innes

1995 - 1996 W.Bro Tony Carr

1996 - 1999 W.Bro John Chapman

1999 - 2000 W.Bro Michael Fogarty

2001 - 2004 W.Bro Arthur Hill

2004 - 2006 WBro Andrew Leggett

2007 - 2008 WBro Michael Fogarty

2008 - 2010   W.Bro Raymond Harris

2010 - 2014   WBro John Rogers

2015 - 2016   WBro John Lavery

2017 -            WBro John Drabble


TREASURERS


1944 - 1948 WBro Gilbert Harvey

1948 - 1959 WBro Albert Stebbing

1959 - 1960 WBro Reginald Brandreth

1960 - 1963 WBro Charles Verney-Harris

1963 - 1976 WBro Stanley Blackwell

1976 - 1982 WBro Arthur Hill

1982 - 1992 WBro Ronald Turner

1992 - 2002 WBro Patrick Wilkins

2002 - 2003 W.Bro Bill Barker

2003 - 2006 W.Bro Paul Tarrant

2006 - 2010 W.Bro. John Rogers

2010 -            WBro Dennis Lockhart


SECRETARIES


1944 - 1950 WBro Douglas Verney

1950 - 1957 WBro Edgar Whittle

1957 - 1959 WBro James  Bradley

1959 - 1969 WBro George Stickland

1969 - 1981 WBro Bertram Wilkes

1981 - 1990 WBro Bernard Stebbing

1990 - 1995 WBro Donald Grimes

1995 - 2000 W.Bro Colin Innes

2000 - 2002 W.Bro Basil Jee

2002 - 2006 W.Bro. David Badger

2007 - 2008 W.Bro John Drabble

2008 - 2016   W.Bro David Badger

2017 -            WBro David Harrison


DIRECTORS OF CEREMONIES


1944 - 1950 WBro Jack Murrell

1950 - 1952 WBro Bert Allen

1952 - 1957 WBro James Bradley

1957 - 1958 WBro Dick Clarke

1958 - 1965 WBro Reginald Winn

1965 - 1969 WBro John Blewett

1969 - 1977 WBro Hugh Miller

1977 - 1978 WBro Reginald Platt

1978 - 1979 WBro Bernard Stebbing

1979 - 1985 WBro Arthur Badger

1985 - 1989 WBro Alan Garner

1989 - 1992 WBro Dennis  Saunders

1992 - 1995 WBro Reginald Bacon

1995 - 1998 WBro Michael Fogarty

1998 - 2002 WBro David Badger

2002 - 2004 WBro Michael Fogarty

2004 - 2006 WBro Raymond Harris

2007 - 2011   WBro Colin Innes

2012 - 2016   WBro Ronald Couldridge

2017 -            WBro Matt Slade



ALMONERS


1944 - 1947 WBro Charles E. Thomas

1947 - 1952 WBro Morris Woolf

1952 - 1959 WBro Bertram H. Allen

1959 - 1968 WBro R. Dick Whittle

1968 - 1974 WBro Leonard T. Goodale

1974 - 1985 WBro Frank L. Smith

1985 - 1992 WBro Patrick W.T.Wilkins

1990 - 1992 WBro Joseph Parker

1992 - 1993 Bro William H. Dixon

1993 - 1996 Bro John Drabble

1996 - 1998 WBro Joseph Parker

1998 - 2002 Bro John Drabble

2002 - 2011   WBro Gerald A. Willmore

2011 - 2015   WBro David Harrison

2016 -             WBro John Rogers



CHARITY STEWARDS *


1976 - 1978 WBro Arthur Badger

1978 - 1979 WBro Thomas Topping

1979 - 1980 WBro Alfred Eustace

1980 - 1987 WBro Donald Grimes

1987 - 1990 Bro Paul Tarrant

1990 - 1992 WBro Patrick Wilkins

1992 - 1993 Bro Basil Jee

1993 - 1999 Bro David Harrison

1999 - 2000 WBro Bill Barker

2000 - 2002 Bro Ronald Couldridge

2003 - 2014 Bro William Robb

2014 - 2016  Bro Darren Wilkes

2017 -            WBro John Lavery


  1. *The office of Charity Steward was not created until 1976. Before then, Lodges had Lodge Charity Representatives who were not considered officers.


MENTOR*


2012 -2014     WBro Reginald Bacon

2015 -             WBro Kamal Khan


* The office of Mentor was not created until 2012. WBro Reg Bacon had occupied the role for two previous years



ASSISTANT DIRECTORS OF CEREMONIES


1944 - 1951 WBro Bert Allen

1951 - 1952 WBro James Bradley

1952 - 1957 WBro Dick Clarke

1957 - 1959 WBro Reginald Winn

1959 - 1960 WBro Charles Verney-Harris

1960 - 1963 WBro Stanley Blackwell

1963 - 1964 WBro James Winn

1964 - 1965 WBro John Blewett

1965 - 1969 WBro Hugh Miller

1969 - 1970 WBro Leonard  Levey

1970 - 1973 WBro Leslie Gee

1973 - 1974 WBro Arthur Hill

1974 - 1976 WBro Arthur Medlicott

1976 - 1977 WBro Reginald Platt

1977 - 1978 WBro Bernard Stebbing

1978 - 1980 WBro Arthur Badger

1980 - 1984 WBro Alfred  Eustace

1984 - 1988 WBro Alan Goodfellow

1988 - 1989 WBro Dennis Saunders

1989 - 1992 WBro Reginald Bacon

1992 - 1995 WBro MichaelFogarty

1995 - 1998 W.Bro David Badger

1998 - 1999 WBro Trevor Bacon

1999 - 2001 WBro Paul Tarrant

2001 - 2002 WBro David Harrison

2002 - 2004 WBro Raymond Harris

2004 - 2006 WBro John Rogers

2006 - 2011  W.Bro Ronald Couldridge

2012 - 2013  WBro Colin Innes

2013 - 2016  WBro Matt Slade

2016 -           WBro Ron Couldridge


ORGANISTS


1944 - 1965 WBro Hugh Miller

1965 - 1973 WBro L. Bourdelot*

1973 - 1979 Bro Moreton Flavelle*

1973 - 1979 WBro A.G. Hunt*

1979 - 1988 WBro Frank Holden*

1988 -  2010WBro Alan Goodfellow

2010  -            WBro Tony Compton*


* Guest Organist


ASSISTANT SECRETARIES


1944 - 1952 WBro Dick Clarke

1952 - 1957 WBro Reginald Brandreth

1957 - 1959 WBro George Stickland

1959 - 1961 WBro Bernard Stebbing

1961 - 1963 WBro John Blewett

1963 - 1965 WBro Leonard Goodall

1965 - 1969 WBro Bertram Wilkes

1969 - 1978 WBro Arthur Medlicott

1978 - 1979 WBro Frederick Berry 

1979 - 1980 WBro Thomas Topping

1980 - 1981 WBro Bernard Stebbing 

1981 - 1982 WBro Ronald Turner 

1982 - 1984 WBro George Hutchings, 

1984 - 1985 WBro Alan Goodfellow 

1985 - 1989 WBro Douglas Gullett 

1989 - 1990 WBro Daniel Ryan

1990 - 1991 WBro Bernard Stebbing 

1991 - 1995 WBro David Badger 

1995 - 1996 WBro Donald Grimes 

1996 - 1998 WBro Paul Tarrant 

1998 - 2000 WBro Basil  Jee

2001 - 2002 WBro Colin Innes

2002 - 2003 Bro. William Robb 

2003 - 2004 WBro John Rogers

2004 - 2006 WBro David Harrison

2007 - 2008WBro Tony Carr

2008 -2012WBro John Drabble

2013              WBro Peter Steele