Past District Officers     

of the former:

 

Note:  Two Annual Communications were held in 2000, one in April and the other in September.  This was done to comply and line up with the new date of the Annual Communication,  which was approved at the April meeting.  The traditional April date changed to begin on the fourth Friday of September beginning in 2000.  As a result of this change, some DDGM's and DDGL's held office for the remainder of the year in 2000 until the new District alignments became effective for 2001.  These new Districts became effective with the installation in December of the new Grand Master.  Due to this change the remainder of the year 2000 is shown below separately from the 1999-2000 term which would have traditionally expired in April of 2000.

 

59th Masonic District of North Carolina District began in 1968 with seven Lodges, Western Star 91, Mystic Tie 237, Forest City 381, Joppa 401, Cliffside 460, Hollis 535, and Spindale 673.  

Deceased

Year DDGM Lodge Year DDGL Lodge
2000 Kolen Flack Western Star 91 2000 Danny F. Wells Hollis 535
99-00 J. Hal Davis Western Star 91 99-00 Danny F. Wells Hollis 535
98-99 J. Hal Davis Western Star 91 98-99 Danny F. Wells Hollis 535
97-98 J. Hal Davis Western Star 91 97-98 Charles W. Maxwell   Forest City 381
96-97 Dewey H. Webb Forest City 381 96-97 Billie J. Wood  Forest City 381
95-96 Dewey H. Webb Forest City 381 95-96 Billie J. Wood  Forest City 381
94-95 Dewey H. Webb Forest City 381 94-95 Thomas H. Fleming Joppa 401
93-94 Hy W. Cauthen Joppa 401 93-94 Thomas H. Fleming Joppa 401
92-93 Hy W. Cauthen Joppa 401 92-93 Thomas H. Fleming Joppa 401
91-92 Hy W. Cauthen Joppa 401 91-92 Birchel A. Rice Joppa 401
90-91 Ted H. Davis  Mystic Tie 237 90-91 Birchel A. Rice Joppa 401
89-90 Charles W. Maxwell  Forest City 381 89-90 Birchel A. Rice Joppa 401
88-89 Charles W. Maxwell  Forest City 381 88-89 Raymond McCurry  Hollis 535
87-88 Charles W. Maxwell  Forest City 381 87-88 Raymond McCurry  Hollis 535
86-87 James C. Frost Joppa 401 86-87 Raymond McCurry  Hollis 535
85-86 James C. Frost Joppa 401 85-86 Charles W. Maxwell  Forest City 381
84-85 James C. Frost Joppa 401 84-85 Charles W. Maxwell  Forest City 381
83-84 H. Doyle Tate Spindale 673 83-84 Charles W. Maxwell  Forest City 381
82-83 H. Doyle Tate Spindale 673 82-83 Winston A. Riddle Joppa 401
81-82 H. Doyle Tate Spindale 673 81-82 Winston A. Riddle Joppa 401
80-81 Billie W. Childers Cliffside 460 80-81 Winston A. Riddle Joppa 401
79-80 Billie W. Childers Cliffside 460 79-80 Raymond McCurry  Hollis 535
78-79 Howard W. Gouge  Mystic Tie 237 78-79 Raymond McCurry  Hollis 535
77-78 Howard W. Gouge  Mystic Tie 237 77-78 Raymond McCurry  Hollis 535
76-77 Howard W. Gouge  Mystic Tie 237 76-77 Harold L. Merritt  Cliffside 460
75-76 Joseph G. Pyatt  Mystic Tie 237 75-76 Harold L. Merritt  Cliffside 460
74-75 Joseph G. Pyatt  Mystic Tie 237 74-75 Harold L. Merritt  Cliffside 460
73-74 Joseph G. Pyatt  Mystic Tie 237 73-74 Billie W. Childers Cliffside 460
72-73 Gilbert J. Mathis  Spindale 673 72-73 Billie W. Childers Cliffside 460
71-72 Gilbert J. Mathis  Spindale 673 71-72 Clarence A. Hamrick  Cliffside 460
70-71 Gilbert J. Mathis  Spindale 673 70-71 Clarence A. Hamrick  Cliffside 460
69-70 John N. Smith  Cliffside 460 69-70 Clarence A. Hamrick   Cliffside 460
68-69 John N. Smith  Cliffside 460 68-69 Gilbert J. Mathis  Spindale 673

 

57th Masonic District of North Carolina District began in 1968 with five Lodges, Catawba Valley 217, Hibriten 262, Hickory 343, Cooksville 502 and Lovelady 670. 

Deceased

Year DDGM Lodge Year DDGL Lodge
2000 Wayne D. Walker Hibriten 262 2000 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
99-00 Wayne D. Walker Hibriten 262 99-00 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
98-99 Wayne D. Walker Hibriten 262 98-99 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
97-98 Dewey L. Keller Hibriten 262 97-98 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
96-97 Dewey L. Keller Hibriten 262 96-97 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
95-96 Dewey L. Keller Hibriten 262 95-96 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
94-95 Curt J. Vaught  Hickory 343 94-95 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
93-94 Curt J. Vaught  Hickory 343 93-94 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
92-93 Curt J. Vaught  Hickory 343 92-93 John T. Parlier, Sr.  Hibriten 262
91-92 Dennis K. Mikeal Hibriten 262 91-92 Thomas L. Hartman Hickory 343
90-91 Dennis K. Mikeal Hibriten 262 90-91 Thomas L. Hartman Hickory 343
89-90 Dennis K. Mikeal Hibriten 262 89-90 Thomas L. Hartman Hickory 343
88-89 Johnny L. Wehunt Cat. Valley 217 88-89 John S. Thompson  Hibriten 262
87-88 Johnny L. Wehunt Cat. Valley 217 87-88 John S. Thompson  Hibriten 262
86-87 Johnny L. Wehunt Cat. Valley 217 86-87 John S. Thompson  Hibriten 262
85-86 Morris P. Hull  Cooksville 502 85-86 Foy H. Holden  Hickory 343
84-85 William K. Waddell Cat. Valley 217 84-85 Foy H. Holden  Hickory 343
83-84 William K. Waddell Cat. Valley 217 83-84 Foy H. Holden  Hickory 343
82-83 William K. Waddell Cat. Valley 217 82-83 William L. Rainey  Hibriten 262
81-82 James E. Woods Lovelady 670 81-82 William L. Rainey  Hibriten 262
80-81 James E. Woods Lovelady 670 80-81 William L. Rainey  Hibriten 262
79-80 James E. Woods Lovelady 670 79-80 William L. Rainey  Hibriten 262
78-79 Gene C. Barrier  Hibriten 262 78-79 Lee Everett Wallin  Hibriten 262
77-78 Gene C. Barrier  Hibriten 262 77-78 Lee Everett Wallin  Hibriten 262
76-77 Gene C. Barrier  Hibriten 262 76-77 John S. Thompson  Hibriten 262
75-76 J. Mack Benfield  Cat. Valley 217 75-76 John S. Thompson  Hibriten 262
74-75 J. Mack Benfield  Cat. Valley 217 74-75 John S. Thompson  Hibriten 262
73-74 J. Mack Benfield  Cat. Valley 217 73-74 Frank H. Hoyle  Lovelady 670
72-73 Samuel D. Smith  Hickory 343 72-73 Frank H. Hoyle  Lovelady 670
71-72 Samuel D. Smith  Hickory 343 71-72 Frank H. Hoyle  Lovelady 670
70-71 Charles P. Dixon  Cat. Valley 217 70-71 Harry A. Ingram  Cat. Valley 217
69-70 Charles P. Dixon  Cat. Valley 217 69-70 Harry A. Ingram  Cat. Valley 217
68-69 Charles P. Dixon  Cat. Valley 217 68-69 Harry A. Ingram  Cat. Valley 217

 

53rd Masonic District of North Carolina District began in 1968 with five Lodges, Lincoln 137, Catawba 248, Maiden 592, Riverside 606 and Conover 709.  Denver 757 was added in 1981. 

Deceased

Year DDGM Lodge Year DDGL Lodge
2000 Jacob R. Abernathy Jr. Riverside 606 2000 Charles W. Whitson Conover 709
99-00 Jacob R. Abernathy Jr. Riverside 606 99-00 Charles W. Whitson Conover 709
98-99 Jacob R. Abernathy Jr. Riverside 606 98-99 Charles W. Whitson Conover 709
97-98 Jacob R. Abernathy Jr. Riverside 606 97-98 Charles W. Whitson Conover 709
96-97 Gerald V. Davis Catawba 248 96-97 Jacob R. Abernathy Jr. Riverside 606
95-96 Gerald V. Davis Catawba 248 95-96 Jacob R. Abernathy Jr. Riverside 606
94-95 Jimmy L. Griffin  Catawba 248 94-95 Jacob R. Abernathy Jr. Riverside 606
93-94 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606 93-94 Steven M. Vincent Denver 757
92-93 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606 92-93 Steven M. Vincent Denver 757
91-92 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606 91-92 Steven M. Vincent Denver 757
90-91 George W. Vessell  Lincoln 137 90-91 Jimmy L. Griffin  Catawba 248
89-90 George W. Vessell  Lincoln 137 89-90 Jimmy L. Griffin  Catawba 248
88-89 George W. Vessell  Lincoln 137 88-89 Jimmy L. Griffin  Catawba 248
87-88 Wade H. Fox  Conover 709 87-88 Samuel E. White Lincoln 137
86-87 Wade H. Fox  Conover 709 86-87 Samuel E. White Lincoln 137
85-86 Wade H. Fox  Conover 709 85-86 Samuel E. White Lincoln 137
84-85 Fred L. Sherrill Conover 709 84-85 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606
83-84 Fred L. Sherrill Conover 709 83-84 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606
82-83 Fred L. Sherrill Conover 709 82-83 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606
81-82 Samuel E. White Lincoln 137 81-82 Dwight M. Sigmon Catawba 248
80-81 Samuel E. White Lincoln 137 80-81 Dwight M. Sigmon Catawba 248
79-80 Samuel E. White Lincoln 137 79-80 Dwight M. Sigmon Catawba 248
78-79 Hughes J. Hunt  Catawba 248 78-79 Charles C. Campbell  Maiden 592
77-78 Hughes J. Hunt  Catawba 248 77-78 Charles C. Campbell  Maiden 592
76-77 Hughes J. Hunt  Catawba 248 76-77 Charles C. Campbell  Maiden 592
75-76 Jasper H. Bissette  Riverside 606 75-76 Clifford C. West  Maiden 592
74-75 Jasper H. Bissette  Riverside 606 74-75 Jimmy L. Griffin  Catawba 248
73-74 Jasper H. Bissette  Riverside 606 73-74 Max W. Sherrill Riverside 606
72-73 F. Foy Williams  Maiden 592 72-73 Max W. Sherrill Riverside 606
71-72 F. Foy Williams  Maiden 592 71-72 Max W. Sherrill Riverside 606
70-71 F. Foy Williams  Maiden 592 70-71 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606
69-70 Joe P. Spencer  Riverside 606 69-70 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606
68-69 Joe P. Spencer  Riverside 606 68-69 Jacob R. Abernathy Sr. Riverside 606

 

 

44th Masonic District of North Carolina District began in 1958 with six Lodges, Catawba 248, Hickory 343, Cooksville 502, Maiden 592, Riverside 606 and Conover 709.  Catawba Valley 217, Hibriten 262 and Lovelady 670 were added in 1961. 

Deceased

Year DDGM Lodge Year DDGL Lodge
67-68 Joe P. Spencer  Riverside 606 67-68 Elwyn D. Bowman  Hickory 343
66-67 Hugh R. Sipe  Conover 709 66-67 Elwyn D. Bowman  Hickory 343
65-66 Hugh R. Sipe  Conover 709 65-66 Elwyn D. Bowman  Hickory 343
64-65 Hugh R. Sipe  Conover 709 64-65 William R. Lockhart  Lovelady 670
63-64 Theodore R. Kramer  Hickory 343 63-64 Homer E. Kaylor  Hickory 343
62-63 Theodore R. Kramer  Hickory 343 62-63 Homer E. Kaylor  Hickory 343
61-62 Theodore R. Kramer  Hickory 343 61-62 Homer E. Kaylor  Hickory 343
60-61 Loy R. Bost  Maiden 592 60-61 Elwyn D. Bowman  Hickory 343
59-60 Loy R. Bost  Maiden 592 59-60 Elwyn D. Bowman  Hickory 343
58-59 Loy R. Bost  Maiden 592 59-60 Elwyn D. Bowman  Hickory 343

 

 

36th Masonic District of North Carolina District traced back to 1948 which included eight Lodges, Catawba Valley 217, Catawba 248, Hibriten 262, Hickory 343, Cooksville 502, Maiden 592, Riverside 606 and Lovelady 670.  Conover 709 was added as the ninth Lodge in 1951.   

Deceased

Year DDGM Lodge Year DDGL Lodge
57-58 Luther Matheson  Catawba 248 57-58 Homer E. Kaylor  Hickory 343
56-57 Luther Matheson  Catawba 248 56-57 Homer E. Kaylor  Hickory 343
55-56 Luther Matheson  Catawba 248 55-56 Homer E. Kaylor  Hickory 343
54-55 Elmer R. Broyles  Hickory 343 54-55 Carl G. Weaver  Hibriten 262
53-54 T. Glen Miller Jr.  Hibriten 262 53-54 Carl G. Weaver  Hibriten 262
52-53 T. Glen Miller Jr.  Hibriten 262 52-53 Anderson A. Cole  Hickory 343
51-52 T. Glen Miller Jr.  Hibriten 262 51-52 Joseph G. Miller  ++ Statesville 690
50-51 R. Norris Hoyle  Catawba 248 50-51 - -
49-50 R. Norris Hoyle  Catawba 248 49-50 - -
48-49 R. Norris Hoyle  Catawba 248 48-49 - -

(++ Out of District)

(DDGL's started in 1951)

Return to Home Page

The use of the addresses, phone numbers, names, or other information in this Website for purposes other than official Masonic Lodge or Masonic District business is strictly forbidden by the Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free & Accepted Masons of North Carolina.  Any misuse may result in Masonic and/or civil action.