Filipino Masons of Greater Seattle - FILMAGS
[…] If the chair notices the absence of a quorum, he should declare this fact, at least before taking any vote or stating the question on any new motion.  The new FILMAGS constitution allows for waiving the quorum.

       Language:  "Bro. President, point of order."…"It appears that we lost the quorum.  I move that we invoke the provision of Article IV, Section A of the Constitution that waives this requirement."

Q:  What does the law state related to quorum?

A:  A full citation of RCW 24.03.090 on Quorum states:

 "The bylaws may provide the number or percentage of members entitled to vote represented in person or by proxy, or the number or percentage of votes represented in person or by proxy, which shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of members. In the absence of any such provision, members holding one-tenth of the votes entitled to be cast represented in person or by proxy shall constitute a quorum. The vote of a majority of the votes entitled to be cast by the members present or represented by proxy at a meeting at which a quorum is present, shall be necessary for the adoption of any matter voted upon by the members, unless a greater proportion is required by this chapter, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws."

 

Q:  What does the law state related to the use electronic media in announcing meetings?

 

A:  RCW 24.03.009 states:
      Notice by electronic transmission -- Consent required -- When effective.

(1)  A notice to be provided by electronic transmission must be electronically transmitted.