Filipino Masons of Greater Seattle - FILMAGS
[…] In the absence of any such provision, members holding one-tenth of the votes entitled to be cast represented in person or by proxy shall constitute a quorum. The vote of a majority of the votes entitled to be cast by the members present or represented by proxy at a meeting at which a quorum is present, shall be necessary for the adoption of any matter voted upon by the members, unless a greater proportion is required by this chapter, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws."

 

Q:  What does the law state related to the use electronic media in announcing meetings?

 

A:  RCW 24.03.009 states:
      Notice by electronic transmission -- Consent required -- When effective.

(1)  A notice to be provided by electronic transmission must be electronically transmitted.

(2)  Notice to members and directors in an electronic transmission that otherwise complies with the requirements of this chapter is effective only with respect to members and directors who have consented, in the form of a record, to receive electronically transmitted notices under this chapter.